Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    11:17 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Trip Cost Calculator Not Working Back to Topics
codyt

Rookie Author
Kansas City

Posts:4
Points:73,155
Joined:Nov 2009
Message Posted: Feb 1, 2010 5:40:43 PM

I can't get the Trip Cost Calculator to work. When I hit the "Fuel My Trip" button, all it does is put up a message in a yellow box that says, "Loading Google Maps. Please try again." No matter how long I wait it doesn't do anything. If I hit "Fuel My Trip" again, it does the same thing. I have tried it in both Internet Explorer and Google Chrome. Does anyone else have this problem?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
deftdrummer
Rookie Author Chico

Posts:12
Points:340
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Apr 5, 2012 7:41:45 PM

Ok, I downloaded Firefox and used it barebones. Trip calculator worked fine. There is some sort of Java or Flash applet that pops up as it's doing the calculating. I have AdBlock Plus installed on Safari so that is what I believe to be the problem.

Hope this helped someone.
Profile Pic
deftdrummer
Rookie Author Chico

Posts:12
Points:340
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Apr 5, 2012 7:27:47 PM

Have been using Trip calculator for several months and it has stopped working for me as well. Both on a Windows machine with IE and a Mac with Safari. I will try to input the full address with zip and see if that helps.

**EDIT** Inputting the full address does not help. Please fix GB!

[Edited by: deftdrummer at 4/5/2012 7:29:25 PM EST]
Profile Pic
codyt
Rookie Author Kansas City

Posts:4
Points:73,155
Joined:Nov 2009
Message Posted: Feb 3, 2010 8:33:55 AM

When I tried it on another computer it worked fine for me. So I don't know what the problem is with this computer.
Profile Pic
no1lakersfam
Champion Author Virginia Beach

Posts:8,990
Points:1,696,675
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Feb 2, 2010 10:07:52 AM

I just went into the Trip Cost Calculator to see what might be happening, and when I used two full addresses it worked the way it always has for me. Google might have been having issues yesterday, but it seems to be working now.
Profile Pic
BullDozer50
Champion Author Charlotte

Posts:15,985
Points:3,000,000
Joined:Jul 2005
Message Posted: Feb 1, 2010 8:14:13 PM

I used when it first came out, but not since. However, it worked for me when I used two zip codes (28075 and 23464). If I entered the full addresses for both locations it did not work.
Post a reply Back to Topics