Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    12:04 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Gas Buddy App not working Back to Topics
chellerik
Rookie Author
Indianapolis

Posts:6
Points:613,120
Joined:Aug 2010
Message Posted: Jun 13, 2014 12:46:28 PM

Any one having issues with the app. trying to post earlier this week app would not load. Deleted - reinstalled - same issue. Today - sitting at the pump and would not load - what's up!
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
celticpride55
Rookie Author Wisconsin

Posts:1
Points:520
Joined:Jul 2013
Message Posted: Jul 5, 2014 3:43:26 AM

i need and want to change my member name can some on please tell me where to go and how to change it and my information and my new state wich is not wisconsin its arizonia
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:101,571
Points:4,028,765
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jun 16, 2014 6:46:16 AM

chellerik,

Are you having trouble posting all prices or just certain ones? Is this a new phone for you?
SpeedyGonzoMD
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:2,608
Points:921,600
Joined:Oct 2009
Message Posted: Jun 16, 2014 12:46:03 AM

I have the iPhone Gasbuddy app. Sometimes, the app is unable to load or reload the current prices. I talked to my cellphone provider and they told me to completely power off my phone to reset the network setting. So far this trick has worked every time to get things back up and working.
chellerik
Rookie Author Indianapolis

Posts:6
Points:613,120
Joined:Aug 2010
Message Posted: Jun 14, 2014 10:57:50 AM

Samsung Galaxy S4 Android phone - frustrating when trying to post prices
bimmergary
Sophomore Author Virginia

Posts:149
Points:870,170
Joined:Mar 2009
Message Posted: Jun 13, 2014 8:31:12 PM

I've had the app keep searching on startup today, came back 15 min. later. Server hiccup.
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:101,571
Points:4,028,765
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jun 13, 2014 1:24:44 PM

No problems here. What OS do you have? Is it possible this station is in a "dead zone"?
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,682
Points:3,054,625
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Jun 13, 2014 1:03:59 PM

No. Might help if you gave some information like what OS you are using and type of phone.
Post a reply Back to Topics