Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    5:14 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Temporarily closed - permanently? Back to Topics
Laurianna

Rookie Author
Quebec

Posts:4
Points:220,080
Joined:Oct 2008
Message Posted: Jun 9, 2014 10:59:51 PM

I reported a temporarily closed station as reopened, but it is still closed... how can we change this?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
bestpricefinder
All-Star Author Rochester

Posts:815
Points:534,345
Joined:Mar 2013
Message Posted: Jul 9, 2014 4:24:13 AM

Thanks for instructions. I had figured if I kept looking through site on my own I would find it eventually but, when I saw this topic knew someone would give me the answer. Scrapheap & Gas_Buddy are right, I was looking for how to add stations I could not find on site at all, using the list or map. Also will look back here for answer to last question from Laurianna. Maybe that is in the MSL, I will add the 3-4 stations tomorrow & check this out also. .A few comments to those that gave me responses. Thanks again for info. I just found these topic forums as I have been posting more so, its new to me. I like being a more a more active member. FYI, its a 50/50 guess but, I am a 'she' not a 'he'. And personally to CampKohler, we have the same name, spelled differently, I am going to message you directly.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:7,411
Points:821,200
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Jul 6, 2014 5:51:38 PM

Or, maybe it is not in the drop down list for stations? I don't think Wawa and Thorntons were listed in our drop down of station brands when they first arrived to our area.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:29,840
Points:3,637,800
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Jul 6, 2014 12:54:13 PM

CampKohler:

To follow-up Scrapheap's instructions, "I have recommended stations that are not on our site 2-3 times for same stations over several weeks & they are not added. How do those stations get on our site?" seems to mean
"Two or thee times, over several weeks times, I have recommend stations not listed on Gas Buddy be added, but they have not yet been added to Gas Buddy."

What he hasn't said is whether the stations are simply not listed on the hoome page high/low price list, or if they're not included on the Master Station List. Scrapheap told him what to do to add the stations to the Master Station List, assuming that's the issue.
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,388
Points:2,960,725
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Jul 6, 2014 11:53:37 AM

bestpricefinder - You need to add it to the Master Station List yourself. You can access the MSL under the Gas Prices tab or by scrolling to the bottom of the page and clicking on Master Station List.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,923
Points:2,051,685
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jul 6, 2014 11:06:48 AM

I can't quite figure out what that last reply meant; it needs to be restated.
Profile Pic
bestpricefinder
All-Star Author Rochester

Posts:815
Points:534,345
Joined:Mar 2013
Message Posted: Jul 6, 2014 5:12:23 AM

I have recommended stations that are not on our site 2-3 times for same stations over several weeks & they are not added. How do those stations get on our site?
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:7,411
Points:821,200
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Jun 30, 2014 6:41:43 PM

" One thing that I think is a bit different from when you mark a station as closed is that when you are prompted for a reason to mark the station open again and you click ok, you still have to then save the changes at the bottom of the page. Maybe you weren't saving them? "

Is there a reason that these are handled differently? Maybe the "save" should come up when you click OK...
Profile Pic
JedGB
Moderator
Message Posted: Jun 30, 2014 4:50:02 PM

Hey Laurianna, given the ID you stated I checked the link:

http://www.quebecgasprices.com/AddMasterStation.aspx?SM_ID=112014

and was able to mark the station as active, so it should be good now. One thing that I think is a bit different from when you mark a station as closed is that when you are prompted for a reason to mark the station open again and you click ok, you still have to then save the changes at the bottom of the page. Maybe you weren't saving them?
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:97,231
Points:3,857,240
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jun 30, 2014 8:22:08 AM

OK . Some more details are needed. I just searched through 30+ pages in the Quebec MSL for that station ID and found nothing. How about an area where the station is located to help narrow this down.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,923
Points:2,051,685
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jun 29, 2014 5:39:19 PM

Re: Station 112014,* the History of Changes section of this station's MSL record shows that on the 27th of June you changed the status to Closed - Temporarily. Further, it shows that GB-Direct (the chain itself, presumably) shortly afterwards revised the record to adjust only the longitude and latitude fields.** There is no record of further edits. One wonders if the system just missed a further edit by you somehow.

I recommend that you edit the station's MSL record to Active/Open for Business status and save it. Immediately return to either the Edit Station page or the preceding Station List page and see if the edit "took," that is, if the status did indeed change. If it did, then dismiss the whole thing as a glitch; if it didn't, repeat a couple of times to make sure and then report it in a PM to a moderator (and back here, too, just for the curious among us).

----
*Please note readers that while it is possible to do a http://www.sactogasprices.com/AddMasterStation.aspx?SM_ID=X, where X is the station ID number, if you don't know to do that, it may be daunting to be confronted by the resulting 20+ odd pages of MSL stations for such a huge chain, and, therefore, giving the street or cross street would help to narrow it down a bit. This would not matter if there were only, say, a page or two of stations in the chain.

**One wonders why they would adjust the location of a Closed - Temporarily station and not revise the status if that was wrong.


[Edited by: CampKohler at 6/29/2014 5:43:27 PM EST]
Profile Pic
Laurianna
Rookie Author Quebec

Posts:4
Points:220,080
Joined:Oct 2008
Message Posted: Jun 21, 2014 11:37:35 PM

The station is an Ultramar station ID 112014. I first reported it as closed temporarily, I later reported it as reopen, the system told me that that station deleted by a member, then asked me why this should be undeleted. I put the reason that it has reopened, but it is still closed in the system.
Profile Pic
Tommyguns45
Champion Author Illinois

Posts:1,842
Points:705,870
Joined:Feb 2012
Message Posted: Jun 19, 2014 9:14:54 AM

If lights are off of a gas sign I will say its closed, cas most likely they shut them off because they are higher then anyone else and try to hide it.

[Edited by: Tommyguns45 at 6/19/2014 9:17:52 AM EST]
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,923
Points:2,051,685
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jun 10, 2014 8:16:39 PM

Some questions that arise:

1. Which station is it? If you specify the station, we can examine the situation.

2. What do you mean by "it is still closed?" What is it that you see and where do you see it that makes you say that?

Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:6,696
Points:1,323,315
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Jun 10, 2014 7:55:35 AM

If you mistakenly reported it as re-opened but it is still closed, then as you said, just make sure it is still marked as closed in the MSL. That's all you need to do.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:97,231
Points:3,857,240
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jun 10, 2014 5:10:26 AM

If it's reopened you need to change it in the MSL. That is the key to all the stations.

[Edited by: scoutmaster at 6/10/2014 5:11:18 AM EST]
Profile Pic
Laurianna
Rookie Author Quebec

Posts:4
Points:220,080
Joined:Oct 2008
Message Posted: Jun 9, 2014 11:04:11 PM

I will specify that it still is closed in the MSL only.
Post a reply Back to Topics