Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    5:26 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: New search criteria Back to Topics
movrshakr

Champion Author
Florida

Posts:1,373
Points:1,736,075
Joined:Jan 2008
Message Posted: Jan 12, 2014 4:09:33 PM

.
I currently have a search url that includes...
...&area=Town1&area=Town2...

That translates as

SELECT WHERE
area=Town1
OR
area=Town2

I need a Boolean ability that would do this:

SELECT WHERE
area=Town1
OR
area=Town2
OR
{
area=Town3
AND
station=Shell
AND
zip=39999*
}

Would that be possible?

[Edited by: movrshakr at 1/12/2014 4:08:23 PM EST]
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
movrshakr
Champion Author Florida

Posts:1,373
Points:1,736,075
Joined:Jan 2008
Message Posted: Jan 16, 2014 5:43:32 PM


"..I think the situation you are describing is similar to a Venn diagram where the city is one circle and the ZIP is another and you are seeking the overlap, that is, including all that which is common to both , and excluding all that is not. Is that correct? "

Yes, in terms of the geographic areas defined by city names and zipcodes. And within the intersection part, I want only the Shell stations selected. You could overlay a third circle representing the Shell stations--and the desired area would be that common to the city circle, the zipcode circle and the Shell circle. Bingo.
Profile Pic
a5
Champion Author Ottawa

Posts:4,683
Points:2,406,540
Joined:Sep 2005
Message Posted: Jan 16, 2014 11:47:44 AM

All I can see is that it seems to treat selections within a field as OR and treats across fields as AND. for example:
SELECT WHERE (area1 OR area2) AND (station1 OR station2)

I would second a sugegstion that they make selection criteria more versatile but not more complex. I don't think they want to make things too difficult for the average user.

In the MSL, I have always wanted to be able to filter on any field as well.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:11,486
Points:1,839,130
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jan 16, 2014 12:40:01 AM

.
This particular post is a test. Please ignore.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:11,486
Points:1,839,130
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jan 15, 2014 12:15:07 AM

I had to read that several times, but I think the situation you are describing is similar to a Venn diagram where the city is one circle and the ZIP is another and you are seeking the overlap, that is, including all that which is common to both , and excluding all that is not. Is that correct?
Profile Pic
movrshakr
Champion Author Florida

Posts:1,373
Points:1,736,075
Joined:Jan 2008
Message Posted: Jan 14, 2014 6:03:14 PM

.
Sure, I'll try to do it in words...

I need to be able to create a url where part of it will show prices of stations of one brand that are also in a particular city, and more specifically, in a particular zipcode of that city.

Using brand+zipcode only will not do because the zipcode covers much more area than the part of the city I am interested in, so it would select-in too broad of an area.

The syntax might be something like

...&area=Town1&area=Town2&area=Town3{AND}zip=39999{AND}station=Shell...
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:11,486
Points:1,839,130
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jan 14, 2014 12:00:16 AM

I misinterpreted your post; I thought you were asking if there was a way to formulate a query to work the way you wanted as the system currently exists (and asking questions [vs. making a suggestion] is something that happens regularly in this category ).

I am having difficulty putting the suggestion into word form (no Boolean example). Would you do that, please?
Profile Pic
movrshakr
Champion Author Florida

Posts:1,373
Points:1,736,075
Joined:Jan 2008
Message Posted: Jan 12, 2014 10:36:37 PM

.
"How are you going to deal with the system behavior wherein ZIPs are first translated into city (area) names and the names then used to perform the search? "

*I* would not deal with it at all. I would expect the programmers to do that.

Note my question..."Would that be possible?" Actually, that is the wrong question. I know it is possible; I do not know how much resources would be required to do it as I do not know anything about the current backend of the site. Thus, I do not know if the operators are WILLING to do it. So a better formulated way to present the question would be, would you possibly be willing to devote the resources to implement this?

This category is, after all: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement

[Edited by: movrshakr at 1/12/2014 10:39:36 PM EST]
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:11,486
Points:1,839,130
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jan 12, 2014 10:03:10 PM

How are you going to deal with the system behavior wherein ZIPs are first translated into city (area ) names and the names then used to perform the search?
Post a reply Back to Topics