Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    8:26 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: SmartPhone Station Finder Back to Topics
umbluegray

Champion Author
Memphis

Posts:1,942
Points:706,565
Joined:Jun 2008
Message Posted: Mar 6, 2013 1:35:39 PM

When I launch the GasBuddy app many times the station listing will contain stations from the last time I was logged in rather than the stations near my current position.

It usually takes several refresh attempts (either by pressing Reload or the screen-pull down method).

For example, I just launched the app and it lists stations near my home from when I was posting prices last night.

Actually, I'm at work several miles away. I've reloaded and refreshed and I'm still seeing the stations from last night instead.

I usually have to refresh several times before the station list is updated with those near my current geographic location.

Yes, my GPS is on and I have a good data connection.

Is this a common issue with others or am I not doing something correctly?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
DavisSta
All-Star Author San Francisco

Posts:791
Points:3,078,710
Joined:Jun 2004
Message Posted: Apr 1, 2013 10:03:34 PM

The GasBuddy Android app has a rather idiosyncratic behavior that I think is the the cause of a lot of the problems mentioned in this thread. It takes a read of where you are when it is started up and REMEMBERS this location until it is FULLY shut down. As joshou pointed out in his post, to fully shut down the app you must press the Android BACK button repeatedly until you exit from the app to the Android home screen; simply pressing the Android HOME button to get out of the app to the Android home screen does NOT fully exit GasBuddy and the app will continue to remember the location where you were when you ORIGINALLY started the app. In other words, if you don't fully shut down the GasBuddy app, go to a location 10 miles away, and then go back into GasBuddy it will display the stations near your old location 10 miles away, because it has remembered the location from when you originally started app.

As the original poster pointed out, hitting the app's Reload button will update the list to display stations near the your current location, although this will only work once your device gets a GPS or other fix on your current location. Thus it may take you several tries at reloading. (If you wait until the distances shown in the station list change to reflect the correct distances from you current location before you press Reload, you should get a list of stations near your current location.)

However, there is a significant problem with just pressing Reload. The problem is that the list of brands that will be displayed is determined by the brands that were near (within 5 miles of) your location when you ORIGINALLY started the app. So if there is a station near you now but there were no stations of that brand near you when the app was originally started, that station will not be displayed on the Find Gas Near Me list. There are several ways to get that station to display: (1) exit the app fully by repeatedly pressing the BACK button and then restart the app, (2) go into the Filter portion of the app (accessed via the Android MENU button) and reapply the filter, (3) go into Map View and select the station from the map, (4) if the station is on your Favorites list, access it from Favorites. On trips longer than several miles, I generally use method (1): I periodically fully exit the app and restart it.

So while there are workarounds to the problem, I think it would be much more convenient to use the app if pressing the Reload button reset the filter to reflect your current location in addition to doing what it currently does.

[Edited by: DavisSta at 4/1/2013 10:11:34 PM EST]
Profile Pic
aladdin9
All-Star Author Tucson

Posts:639
Points:2,346,500
Joined:Apr 2006
Message Posted: Apr 1, 2013 6:42:20 PM

This is why all of the mobile apps should have a GPS relocate button besides the refresh button. Also when clicking on a station to perform a price entry, the address for the station should be displayed, this can prevent data entry errors especially when multiple stations of the same brand are located near each other (sometimes on the same intersection!).

I'm not sure if this is related to location errors or delays querying the GB database, but sometimes both the map and list view will refuse to display a station I'm located at, sometimes switching from regular grade to another fuel grade will fix the issue.
Profile Pic
Don
Moderator
Message Posted: Apr 1, 2013 5:43:43 PM

To ensure that you have location services fully enabled:

1. From the home screen of your device, press the menu button and go to Settings
2. Select Location & Security
3. Under My Location be sure to check "Use Wireless Networks" and "Use GPS Satellites"

You might need to try closing the app, refreshing these location settings, and then trying again.

Another thing you can try and do is open the app in Map View and wait for about 30 seconds to see if the default mapping app can zero in on your location.

Location services is queried frequently when the app is in use, but the results won't change if you've a) opened up the app from being hidden (home button) instead of closing and re-opening the app or b) the GPS info being pulled from the next query is considered less accurate than the previous.

I hope this helps.

-Don
Profile Pic
Zimcity
Champion Author Twin Cities

Posts:71,009
Points:4,293,010
Joined:Aug 2001
Message Posted: Mar 29, 2013 1:02:25 PM

This is a really annoying bug, that would be nice to be fixed.

Perhaps they could use the coding from the old mobile site, which seems to work much better, to fix this problem.
Profile Pic
joshou
Sophomore Author Iowa

Posts:178
Points:169,175
Joined:Feb 2012
Message Posted: Mar 29, 2013 4:37:24 AM



when you exit do it by using the BACK button and not the HOME. there are several apps that work that way. closing it by the home button does not truly close and shut down the app.. (there are several other apps that act the same way) If you forget and this happens, simply click BACK untill you see the home screen showing find gas near me.. then click find gas near me button again



[Edited by: joshou at 3/29/2013 4:39:34 AM EST]
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:23,391
Points:4,322,230
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Mar 10, 2013 6:22:29 AM

Scrapheap writes,
> I wish the app developers would focus on fixing these

Perhaps OPIS will consider hiring more developers who can work on the main site.
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,542
Points:3,002,600
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Mar 10, 2013 4:36:20 AM

I've had similar experienced to RogerB. I have also had cases where the app would not sort the stations by distance correctly. If found stations near me, and it got the distances correct, but it would not sort them by distance.

I wish the app developers would focus on fixing these obvious errors instead of developing new games, like top spotter.
Profile Pic
RogerB
Champion Author Indianapolis

Posts:21,021
Points:3,263,995
Joined:Dec 2005
Message Posted: Mar 10, 2013 1:19:38 AM

I have that problem a lot, also. Sometimes switching to the map view, then selecting "Follow Me" will help.

One time recently, the GB app continued to show me at a location clear across town, even in the map view. It was a location where I had been previously. To check my GPS, I started Google Maps, which immediately found my location an followed me. I shut down, then re-started the GB app, and it still was unable to show my correct location. I switched back and forth between Google Maps and the GB app. Google Maps always found me, GB app never did. I had to re-boot my phone before the app would work right.

The above situation only happened once. Usually the app is just slow to find my location, and sometimes it starts up in the correct place right off.
Profile Pic
gougenator
Champion Author Dallas

Posts:33,649
Points:3,865,775
Joined:Aug 2003
Message Posted: Mar 8, 2013 7:04:30 AM

its kinda lame that it doesnt work right ,i think it should GPS the stations while roaming ,that would be nice/useful for hunting for stations along a freeway in a neighborhood where some cheap prices may be (use price-by-cheapest) otherwise its just worthless to me i think.
Android is so clumsy ,you scroll the app price list and it almost always jumps to update a price with even the slightest touch

lame lame

Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:98,166
Points:3,900,015
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Mar 8, 2013 6:53:53 AM

I think is't a GPS thing umbluegray. This use to happen more on my Droid X but since I switched to the Galaxy III this happens less. Improved technology.
Profile Pic
umbluegray
Champion Author Memphis

Posts:1,942
Points:706,565
Joined:Jun 2008
Message Posted: Mar 7, 2013 11:59:14 AM

So it's not just me. That's good to know.

I do switch to map view at times. I'll locate a particular station on the map and select it so I can enter prices.

So this issue isn't device-specific?

Is it an Android thing or do iPhone users experience it, too?
Profile Pic
Wanda127
Champion Author Florida

Posts:5,124
Points:1,557,395
Joined:May 2010
Message Posted: Mar 7, 2013 10:11:12 AM

This happens to me sometimes. The stations I posted the fuel price at will come up instead of the stations I'm near. Sometimes the others stations will be 8-10 miles or even more from me. It takes several refreshes to get the closer stations.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:98,166
Points:3,900,015
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Mar 7, 2013 6:13:40 AM

That happens to me from time to time. Have you tried switching to the map view?
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,542
Points:3,002,600
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Mar 6, 2013 1:42:54 PM

This has been an ongoing issue for a long time. I think this leads to many of the incorrect price posts. Pity that they work more on the gaming issues of the app rather than accuracy issues.
Post a reply Back to Topics