Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    5:37 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Option to report unchanged prices with a single click Back to Topics
nuhs1977

Veteran Author
South Bend

Posts:268
Points:504,645
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 12:18:22 AM

When prices remain unchanged, how about programming a "no change" button that with one click would repeat the last reported price?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
joshou
Sophomore Author Iowa

Posts:153
Points:138,545
Joined:Feb 2012
Message Posted: Mar 29, 2013 4:50:50 AM

Is it really that hard to click each price?? all that button would do is save what? about 9 seconds
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:94,308
Points:3,702,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 23, 2013 7:45:39 AM

"Why is everyone worried about pushing the button when you didn't see the prices? You wouldn't do that any more than you would click each price individually if you didn't see them."

Why??? Because if you don't see the price, you are not suppose to report it.
Profile Pic
GoGoGoodyear
Champion Author Los Angeles

Posts:4,036
Points:746,960
Joined:Mar 2010
Message Posted: Feb 23, 2013 4:33:39 AM


CK said: "Why is everyone worried about
pushing the button when you didn't see
the prices? You wouldn't do that any more
than you would click each price individually
if you didn't see them."

Most of us wouldn't do that, but apparently there are those who would, just as there are some who post diesel prices at stations that don't sell it. And then there are also accidental posting issues.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:22,786
Points:4,127,305
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Feb 23, 2013 12:04:09 AM

Even when prices aren't changing, I don't mind expending the effort to type in all the prices by hand (typically via the FSL).
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,286
Points:1,940,695
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Feb 22, 2013 11:21:26 PM

Why is everyone worried about pushing the button when you didn't see the prices? You wouldn't do that any more than you would click each price individually if you didn't see them.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:94,308
Points:3,702,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 22, 2013 6:12:12 AM

I'm with Gas Buddy. Not all stations post all prices on their boards. If a quick update button was available a member could update all the prices for a station regardless if they saw them or not. That is not a good thing and is directly against the site rules to see a price before you post it.
Profile Pic
nuhs1977
Veteran Author South Bend

Posts:268
Points:504,645
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Feb 22, 2013 12:00:56 AM

Sounds like any later update would be posted from a location no longer near the station. Gas Buddy is frowning on that. They want prices reported when at the physical location, as was explained to me by GB when I asked why my Iron Man 4th level went from 80% to 0% overnight ( even though my stats say 318 consecutive days).
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:29,197
Points:3,483,735
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 10:06:01 PM

Seems like, considering all the discussion about posting fuels and grades not seen, that this would be a quicker way to get app perfection rather than be an enhancement. The simple steps now necessary seems to be a conscientious posting on members' part, and limiting a quick "all three" updating when only one grade has been actually seen?

Is it really that difficult to remember prices didn't change for a later update?
Profile Pic
nuhs1977
Veteran Author South Bend

Posts:268
Points:504,645
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 9:01:58 PM

My suggestion was missing an "s", as CampKohler suggests.

Here's the idea: If reg, mid, prem, and diesel prices are reported at a station at 1:00 PM, and they are the same when I stop at the station at 6:00 PM, it wold be much simpler to click a single button that would report those same four prices. The button could say, "No change since last price entry."

Would help if you are trying to quickly report prices at a location where there are multiple stations. On my usual route, I have an intersection with three stations and 10 prices to report.

Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,286
Points:1,940,695
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 6:30:26 PM

You think he wants to copy one price because of the phrase "last reported price," whereas I think he wants to copy all prices for a station because of the phrase "when prices remain unchanged." Short of enhanced mind reading techniques, there is no way to settle this unless he returns and tells us. So let's wait.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:94,308
Points:3,702,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 6:42:31 AM

"There is no single button/click to re-report all of a station's prices."

That is not what was suggested. The suggestion was to be able to report a price that was previously posted by not having to re-enter the price. That already exists.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,286
Points:1,940,695
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 5:20:38 PM

There is no single button/click to re-report all of a station's prices.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:94,308
Points:3,702,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 4:58:55 PM

Since this is already available for both mobile and the full site, this is not a valid suggestion.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,286
Points:1,940,695
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 4:22:19 PM

This suggestion has been added to the Suggestion Tracking List as a new topic on an existing subject.

No indication has been given as to whether this suggestion applies to full site or app operation, so it must be assummed that there is no objection to interpreting that it is for both.
Profile Pic
RichWLIN
Champion Author Indiana

Posts:6,892
Points:1,089,130
Joined:Jun 2011
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 8:47:13 AM

Seems like an improvement to the app worth having since it would tend to make input of the data in a vehicle more safe.

Yeah, I know: "don't text and drive", but many do so on the go regardless of warnings and local traffic laws. May as well make the app 3 or 4 times less likely to cause an accident.

A possible downside could be that some members will neglect to confirm all prices at each station where they use to one-click feature, but this is probably a minor consideration inasmuch as those who would not confirm are likely already reporting this way and submitting prices with four or five input selections while behind the wheel rather than potentially one or two.

RG
Profile Pic
GoGoGoodyear
Champion Author Los Angeles

Posts:4,036
Points:746,960
Joined:Mar 2010
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 5:13:45 AM


It only takes one click per price on the mobile site or the app to refresh an unchanged price, so that's only 3 clicks for an entire station (or 4 if they have diesel) plus one more click to 'submit' which isn't a problem IMO.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:94,308
Points:3,702,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 5:07:40 AM

There isn't a no change button but all it takes is one click to report an unchanged price.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:22,786
Points:4,127,305
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Feb 20, 2013 2:13:18 AM

At least on some browsers, when using the map interface (on the full site, not the app), immediately after you click on a price to open a text entry field, hitting either ESC or ESC ESC will fill it in with the previously reported price.
Post a reply Back to Topics