Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    3:15 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Automate price input on mobile Back to Topics
musicreporter

All-Star Author
San Antonio

Posts:966
Points:613,140
Joined:Dec 2012
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 2:20:34 AM

Can you automate price input on website like mobile app?
In mobile. you can click on previous price and it automatically enters.

This is handy - and fast - when we post after passing by stations that have not changed process.
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
edwardj66
Rookie Author Chicago

Posts:37
Points:251,720
Joined:Feb 2012
Message Posted: Jan 18, 2013 1:07:39 AM

I've auto entered with my Droid
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:99,047
Points:3,940,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jan 15, 2013 5:14:17 AM

That is available on the Android version ziyulu.
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,609
Points:3,040,715
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Jan 14, 2013 2:54:23 PM

The android app already has voice input. The way it is implemented, it is actually more distracting and dangerous.
Profile Pic
ziyulu
Champion Author Austin

Posts:11,401
Points:2,291,850
Joined:Aug 2007
Message Posted: Jan 14, 2013 1:23:14 PM

I also suggest voice input on the mobile device to make it safer while driving.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:23,528
Points:4,360,705
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Jan 11, 2013 3:05:24 AM

I assume it's a feature of the browser rather than of GasBuddy -- ESC in an input field filling it in with its previous value, or something like that. I don't know what combinations of browser & OS would do it; I've been using it for some time in Firefox on GNU/Linux.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:99,047
Points:3,940,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jan 10, 2013 10:05:37 PM

I tried the same thing kwzh and it didn't work for me either. I use Windows 7.
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,609
Points:3,040,715
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Jan 10, 2013 5:54:52 PM

musicreporter - If you are using Firefox, bring up the price balloon for the station you are trying to report, click on the regular price (it should go blank), hit ESC (it should fill in with the previous price) click on the mid-grade price (it should go blank), hit the ESC key (it should fill in with the previous price), repeat as necessary for more grades of fuel.

I believe with explorer you may have to replace ESC with ESC ESC in the above process.
Profile Pic
musicreporter
All-Star Author San Antonio

Posts:966
Points:613,140
Joined:Dec 2012
Message Posted: Jan 10, 2013 4:28:19 PM

kwzh

I tried the ESC and ESC ESC but it did not work.

I use a standard PC with Windows XP on it.
Might there be another hot key?
Profile Pic
Pmgr
All-Star Author San Antonio

Posts:822
Points:603,535
Joined:Jan 2013
Message Posted: Jan 10, 2013 3:21:41 PM

this is all good thanks
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:23,528
Points:4,360,705
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Jan 10, 2013 4:44:55 AM

If you use the map view on the main site, then after clicking on a price to open an input field, you can hit ESC or ESC ESC (depending on browser and/or OS) to have it be filled in with the previous price.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:13,357
Points:2,126,240
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 10:30:09 PM

This suggestion has been added to the Suggestion Tracking List as a new topic on an existing subject.

To show one possibility, this previous sterling suggestion included a link to this even sterlinger graphic.

[Edited by: CampKohler at 1/9/2013 10:31:06 PM EST]
Profile Pic
maxstar
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:22,314
Points:1,498,800
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 11:10:43 AM

Not sure the auto update is needed, but what I think is needed is a stand price update screen. Right now there are a number of different update/input screens. One standard screen would be less confusing and much easier for the site to maintain and upgrade.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:30,188
Points:3,721,660
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 10:37:11 AM

As anyone that has followed the discussions on false price posting, and posting for points and/or awards, can tell you, while a "click and confirm previous posted price" might make drive-by posting faster, it would also make it easier to post prices for stations you don't really know about.

But if you're asking asking for a more responsible price posting "shortcut", GoGoGoodyear already provided it. You can simply click on the price that's in the "right side boxes" that you know are current/accurate. Or you can, obviously, click on all the prices in the right boxes (such as mid-grade and/or diesel) that you didn't actually confirm.

Profile Pic
GoGoGoodyear
Champion Author Los Angeles

Posts:4,749
Points:851,705
Joined:Mar 2010
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 6:30:45 AM


Musicreporter, you can get the same effect if you go to the mobile version of the website with your browser on any computer. After locating the station to report prices, the previous prices will be on the right side of the screen and you can click on each price to automatically enter it without typing any numbers.

For the mobile site just add the letter M + a period in front of any Gas Buddy site name, for example m.sanantoniogasprices.com
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:99,047
Points:3,940,390
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Jan 9, 2013 5:10:08 AM

What's the rush on a PC?
Post a reply Back to Topics