Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    9:58 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Suggest a GasBuddy improvement > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Posting Gas Prices Using Mobile App Back to Topics
2011370Z

Champion Author
Phoenix

Posts:19,804
Points:1,170,780
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Nov 12, 2012 4:40:09 PM

I think that when riding in a car and posting gas prices with my phone it would be efficient to have an icon to use the previous prices and just update the time/date of the costs.
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
genoist
Veteran Author Orlando

Posts:341
Points:165,470
Joined:Nov 2008
Message Posted: Dec 8, 2012 11:43:30 AM

I could see this causing people to just re-post to get points. I'm sure that most people would be honest with this, but there's always a couple bad apples that will spoil the basket.
Profile Pic
KYS821
Rookie Author Wisconsin

Posts:1
Points:45,880
Joined:Aug 2009
Message Posted: Dec 8, 2012 11:42:15 AM

That sounds like a great idea... just updating the times and hitting enter on a mobile device.
Profile Pic
npothier
Rookie Author Ontario

Posts:65
Points:154,385
Joined:Sep 2012
Message Posted: Dec 7, 2012 7:47:52 AM

When I select the city to post a gas station, I have to keep scrolling down until I get to the city I want. Instead of having to scroll down to select, it would be nice if I could just begin typing the city. No matter if I log in to the city or not, I still have to keep scrolling until I see the city (or town) in which I want to post.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,496
Points:1,965,140
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Nov 13, 2012 10:24:42 PM

This suggestion has been added to the Suggestion Tracking List as a new subject.

I too would like to see a Copy All button. (It could be placed at the left side of the screen where it would not likely to be pressed accidentally.) With a little practice it is easy to see if the entire price set warrants pressing the button or not, especially if there are 10-cent increments between the gas prices. Anything that will shave five seconds off a station in the car is worth the trouble.
Profile Pic
2011370Z
Champion Author Phoenix

Posts:19,804
Points:1,170,780
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Nov 13, 2012 9:58:05 AM

Yes. I see the same prices quite often. Sometimes the gas prices change and diesel doesn't and the one button posting would not work in that case. I think it would be more convenient to have the one button update for time/date pricing.
Profile Pic
maxstar
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:21,624
Points:1,297,875
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Nov 12, 2012 9:37:29 PM

Are you suggesting "one button update" where pressing it would update the timestamp of all the grades of fuel at once?
Profile Pic
rspiano
Champion Author Tucson

Posts:11,128
Points:2,288,705
Joined:May 2008
Message Posted: Nov 12, 2012 9:05:10 PM

The Android app has the same feature. On the price posting screen, each grade will have 2 boxes: The left one is a text box which you can type in the price manually, and the right one shows the current posted price with the grade along with how long ago the post was made. Clicking on the right box will transfer the current posted price into the left box, where you can then submit the price.

I agree with Gas_Buddy in that pressing the "Submit Prices" button is needed to prevent mis-posting. Too many times my fat thumb has hit the wrong button (ex. hit the mid-grade button when I meant to repost the current regular price. It's a lot simpler to clear out the wrong price in the phone app before you post it, rather than having to go into the full website to find the station, select the grade, and zero it out.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:29,382
Points:3,521,295
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Nov 12, 2012 5:31:16 PM

Using the iPhone you can when the station's screen is showing you can simply click update and click on the price, and then the submit button.

Are you suggesting a one-click button (meaning it posts the prices already posted without having to click "update" and "submit")?
If that's the suggestion, wouldn't concurrently change the price of other grades of gas and/or diesel, which might all not be the same?

I think that the slight pause or extra step might be a little more helpful in preventing mistakes. But that's just my opinion.
Post a reply Back to Topics