Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    11:32 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: I can't post prices... Back to Topics
KnightStorm

Champion Author
Dallas

Posts:1,313
Points:473,000
Joined:Apr 2013
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 12:29:17 AM

I can't post prices... and the site seems to have lost My location...

help??

[e-mail addresses removed - it is HIGHLY inadvisable to include your e-mail address in a public forum] - GasBuddy Moderator CC


[Edited by: CC at 11/5/2013 11:35:03 AM EST]
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 11:52:50 PM


Clearing the cache and cookies did not help earlier today but everything seems good now.
Those sure were weird glitches. Fingers crossed that it will stay fixed. Thanks Don.
Profile Pic
Don
Moderator
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 5:30:40 PM

I'll follow up with another note, with the site updates/server changes, you may need to actually start a new session with the website.

To do this,

1) Clear/delete the cookies for your home site from your browser, you can choose to either clear all cookies from your browser, or just the cookie for your GasBuddy home site. Instructions for how to do this can be found under your browser help area if you're not sure.

*Do this while logged into your username.

2) Proceed to log out of your username (after clearing cookies)

3) Exit your browser entirely

4) Open your web browser

These steps will start a new session with your home site.

After opening your browser once more, visit the GasBuddy home site, log in to your username and try to update prices, view your favorites, etc. once more.

Let us know if this helps.

-Don
Profile Pic
Don
Moderator
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 4:33:54 PM

There have been a handful of site updates rolling over the past few days along with performing a few server change-overs, if you're having an issues with any aspect of the site, try to clear your browser cache (cookies, temporary internet files) and give the site another go.

We try to test things as best we can. If something is broken, it's not intentional.

Everyone's patience is appreciated.

For the most part, most of the problems people have been contacting us about have been cleared up by re-caching the page.-Don
Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 1:02:28 PM

Another interesting little tidbit —
The recently visited pages listed under the BACK button (FF 25.0) normally say,
“Virginia Gas Prices - Find Cheap Gas Prices in Virginia”
Now all it says is “Prices - Find Cheap Gas Prices in”   All very odd.

This is just like Healthcare.gov — flying a new version without testing.

Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 12:53:20 PM

I entered prices via the map without any problems. The price tables resulting from a search seem to be OK but the hi-lo table on the home page still lists random prices from everywhere and is lacking station names and locations in most instances. One gets the same hi-lo table when logged in on different sites. One cannot zero out incorrect prices; the grade checkboxes are greyed out when one clicks on the false price.

Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 9:58:08 AM

Now GB has crashed on my computer. First of all, I was not logged in when I woke it up this morning; that never happens. Then when I logged in my Saved Searches and FSL were gone. The price table on the home page shows prices from all over, not just Virginia, and the station names and locations are mostly (not all) missing. I have cleared cookies and cleared the cache and that did not help. Using FF 24.0 on Win7-Pro. I have not tried to post prices yet this morning.

Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:7,406
Points:819,975
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 8:33:39 AM

Yep -- Gasbuddy seems to have a germ going around -- I think this poster is/was experiencing what was posted for Milwaukee and Houston and I see today on Tampa site.
I don't think it is our computers -- but something with the site. I have also noticed it logging me out sometimes when I click on the Inbox or some of the other menus. It then says wrong PW, but I eventually get in w/out reentering PW until today - I finally had to shut everything down and log out and back in. Still have the blanks on the price list. Have to go clear my cache now.
Profile Pic
Sneakers55
Champion Author Houston

Posts:61,930
Points:2,664,870
Joined:Nov 2005
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 1:20:51 AM

The Favorite Station List being empty was one of the problems I encountered when I had my difficulties with GasBuddy yesterday.

I use Apple Safari, and I did a Safari Reset and the problem cleared up. IIRC, the equivalent command on a Windows machine is to clear the cache and cookies. Can't give you any step-by-step details as I haven't used a PC in a month of Sundays.



[Edited by: Sneakers55 at 11/6/2013 1:21:27 AM EST]
Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 6, 2013 12:32:36 AM

Knight, you are still not providing enough details for anyone to help you. Desktop computer, GB web site; so far so good. Are you logged in to the Dallas site or some other site? If you created your FSL for Dallas it will not show up when you log in to Texas or any other site.

When you try to use the Report Gas Prices form at the top of the page, *exactly* what happens? Have you tried to use Map Gas Prices? That is often the easiest way to report prices. Zoom in until individual stations are displayed, then go to the menu in the lower-right corner and select “All Stations” so that those stations that do not have a recent price will be displayed. Click on a station that you want to report, fill in the price blanks (329 for example; no decimal point is needed), set the time of observation and click Submit. If that does not work, please explain *exactly* what happened. The devil is in the details.

Profile Pic
maddog57
Champion Author Winston-Salem

Posts:153,833
Points:3,271,540
Joined:Oct 2005
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 3:25:29 PM

I had a similar problem the weekend before where through the android app it would take me 4 or 5 times until a price posting took. I also discovered that although I thought I posted prices one morning apparently I didn't because my Commuter Progess went from 50+% to 2% today.
Profile Pic
CC
Moderator
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 11:42:17 AM

KnightStorm,

You have stations listed in your Favorite Stations List for DallasGasPrices.com. When I log into your account, they appear normally for me. Are you logging into the correct website?

"when I try to simply update a price from the main list, I get the report price screen, but there's no way TO list a price"

What do you mean by this? Are you saying the price-entry fields are not shown at all? Are they shown but you are unable to enter prices? Can you provide any more information?
Profile Pic
KnightStorm
Champion Author Dallas

Posts:1,313
Points:473,000
Joined:Apr 2013
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 9:33:00 AM

plain ol desktop computer... both at work and at Home... so posting from the website itself... when I hit 'report prices' My list of favorite stations is gone... when I try to simply update a price from the main list, I get the report price screen, but there's no way TO list a price
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:7,406
Points:819,975
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 6:41:59 AM

Are you trying to post the prices:
1. Full Website (from what entry point - list, map, Favorites?) - if so, what do you mean about location services?
2. App?(from what entry point - list, map, Favorites?) Have you checked your location services? Have you refreshed? What exactly is happening when you try? Have you restarted your phone? Have you tried reinstalling the APP? Which device, which app/version, which OS...
3. Mobile site? - same sort of questions.
4. Old mobile site? same sort of questions.
More details please.
Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,686
Points:2,217,650
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 12:43:48 AM

No one can help you unless you describe your problem in more detail. Obviously you are logged in so that is not an issue. Are you trying to post from the web site using the Report Gas Prices form or from your FSL or from the map? Try each of these methods and then report *exactly* what happens. Or are you using a mobile device? If so, explain that in detail. What do you mean by “the site seems to have lost My location”?
Post a reply Back to Topics