Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    1:49 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Link not working for me Back to Topics
StArrow68
Champion Author
Oakland

Posts:6,505
Points:2,125,350
Joined:Apr 2003
Message Posted: Nov 2, 2013 11:39:41 PM

On the full web site of Oakland GB the refresh page has a link at the bottom for Show more Stations, tried it several time lately and nothing happens. Used to work fine.
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
GoGoGoodyear
Champion Author Los Angeles

Posts:5,214
Points:900,505
Joined:Mar 2010
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 8:21:54 PM


The "Show More Stations..." button at the bottom of the pages on the mobile website will not work if javascript is not enabled in the browser or blocked by the likes of NoScript.

I have never seen a "refresh" button or link on the mobile website.
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:13,963
Points:2,212,080
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Nov 5, 2013 7:12:06 PM

I see a Stations Near Me on the old mobile site. Despite the appearance of the phrase "full web site" in the OP, I think he was using the mobile site.
StArrow68
Champion Author Oakland

Posts:6,505
Points:2,125,350
Joined:Apr 2003
Message Posted: Nov 4, 2013 3:40:46 PM

I will try the App, when I tried before it wasn't as easy to use as the Mobile site to post prices or the full site for posting to topics.
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:101,628
Points:4,031,340
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Nov 4, 2013 7:16:42 AM

What StArrow68 is describing is not on the full site or the app. It is on the mobile site.

Download the app. It is easier to access than the mobile site on a smartphone.Here is a link.

[Edited by: scoutmaster at 11/4/2013 7:17:31 AM EST]
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:8,102
Points:886,920
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Nov 4, 2013 7:03:15 AM

Are you talking about the mobile website rather than the full website or app?
StArrow68
Champion Author Oakland

Posts:6,505
Points:2,125,350
Joined:Apr 2003
Message Posted: Nov 4, 2013 5:09:32 AM

If I start at the web page home of Oakland GB and hit the stations near me, I get the page with the list. At the top of that page is 'Home > Search for Gas Prices' and following this is a button that says 'Refresh'. The page is helpful when traveling around.
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:101,628
Points:4,031,340
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Nov 3, 2013 9:01:41 PM

What is a refresh page?
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:13,963
Points:2,212,080
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Nov 3, 2013 6:58:50 PM

I don't know what a "refresh page" is, so I'm stumped before I can get started. Could you describe exactly where it is? Or perhaps you can put a screenshot in your photo album and link to it.
Post a reply Back to Topics