Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    3:15 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Question Back to Topics
Ocean4t

Rookie Author
Delaware

Posts:3
Points:33,270
Joined:Oct 2013
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 4:35:58 AM

What if you make a mistake and post prices for the wrong gas station. I am a transplant to my area and I believe I may have done that once. Ooops.
REPLIES (newest first) Topic is locked
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:28,543
Points:3,368,750
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2013 9:00:13 PM

To further answer babycatt116, who wrote:

"Why does it matter if I post or don't post? Can't you just tell by me logging in? I mean if not, is there some other thing I should do to make sure this doesn't happen anymore? I got notifications congratulating me on my 90 days and then this happens? Please reset my days. I DID log on. This is not right."

As others noted, the website rules require that you perform a "points earning action" in order to keep your consecutive days "streak" going. As for "I DID log on", many (if not most) members have the "Remember Me" button turned on, meaning that they're continually logged on, whereas other members don't want their computer to have a site open continually. If all that was required to keep the "consecutive days streak" on-going, members would be have their streak continually on-going (by having the "Remember Me" turned on) without any having to do anything for what could be extended or indefinite periods.

Sorry, but it seems right to me that a member has to do "something", whether it's reading/opening a news article or make a simple one word/one number message post, if not a single gas price post, especially as that's the "guidelines of the website" which maxstar referred and linked to. For expediency, the guidelines read:

"The consecutive day count keeps track of how many days you have earned points on any GasBuddy site. Please note that you do not have to earn the max points for each day you just need to earn at least one point per day. For example, if you read 1 news item per day your consecutive day count would increase. When you reach 90 consecutive days you will get speed lines behind your car icon. If you miss a day of earning points your consecutive day count will start back at zero."

It seems what happened as a result of not earning points was, at least according to the published guidelines, right.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:91,175
Points:3,588,920
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2013 3:12:15 PM

babycatt116,

What does you post have to do with the OP in this topic? Nothing. Reported for posting in the wrong topic.
Profile Pic
maxstar
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:20,826
Points:1,144,970
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2013 2:53:44 PM

Why it matters if you post or don't post is because the 90 day designation is for 90 consecutive days of earning points. As outlined in the FAQs FAQ #33 . Just logging in does not earn any points and so the 90 consecutive days of earning points came to an end.

For others ways to earn points read the information in the link at the bottom of the page titled "How to Earn Points".


[Edited by: maxstar at 12/15/2013 2:57:54 PM EST]
Profile Pic
CelticHeart
Champion Author Detroit

Posts:141,038
Points:3,500,850
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2013 2:36:35 PM

babycatt, because you can't just log in. You HAVE to do something, post a price, read an article, make a post. It doesn't take any time at all. It's the ONLY WAY to keep up your days.
Profile Pic
babycatt116
Champion Author Massachusetts

Posts:5,291
Points:179,375
Joined:Jun 2013
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2013 2:21:47 PM

I am not a happy GB. I had worked very hard to get to my 90 days. I logged in last night @ 9:00 p m ( give or take a few minutes )so I would be able to keep my status. I didn't post any prices, BUT I made it a point to log in. This morning when I logged in, my days were back to "0"...which really annoyed me. Especially since this is the 2nd time this happened to me. Why does it matter if I post or don't post? Can't you just tell by me logging in? I mean if not, is there some other thing I should do to make sure this doesn't happen anymore? I got notifications congratulating me on my 90 days and then this happens? Please reset my days. I DID log on. This is not right.
Profile Pic
riosyler
Rookie Author Regina

Posts:6
Points:825
Joined:May 2013
Message Posted: Nov 27, 2013 11:06:18 AM

How come on my old phone I am still receiving 'price hike' warnings, but they don't come through on my new phone?
Profile Pic
jiamusi45
Champion Author Calgary

Posts:4,771
Points:743,975
Joined:May 2009
Message Posted: Nov 2, 2013 9:23:08 AM

kwzh, I apologize for posting in the wrong section, if I knew how to do what you're suggesting about the URL, I would do this.

The explanation of what I'm proposing, is exactly what I'm trying to suggest, and the, "AREA" is, on the front page of the Website, when you post Gas Prices. I Hope this makes sense, Thank You.

There is, I just noticed, for Suggestions to Improve the Website.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:22,324
Points:4,013,405
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Nov 1, 2013 7:50:16 PM

I'm not sure what you're asking for. Let's see if we can clarify.

Firstly, are you talking about the main Web page or the app, and if the former, which section of which page?

Are you referring to some section that has an "Area" menu and also a "Station" menu, and suggesting that once "Area" has been selected, the set of stations available in the second menu should automatically shrink to include only those that are actually known to exist in the specified area?

[PS: A topic title of "Question" doesn't mean "use this to post any question you can think of"; it's actually just a badly-chosen title for the original poster's specific question. Since this new item is completely unrelated, it would be better suited to a new topic, with a descriptive title, and probably located in the "Suggest" category. If you choose to start over from the top, then just post a message here with a link to the new topic's URL, and we can consider this one closed again.]

[Edited by: kwzh at 11/1/2013 7:54:59 PM EST]
Profile Pic
jiamusi45
Champion Author Calgary

Posts:4,771
Points:743,975
Joined:May 2009
Message Posted: Nov 1, 2013 5:49:09 PM

My question is,(but it will have to do with a new web design, but you just had 1), but when considering the next update, consider the functionality of the, "AREA", DROP DOWN BOX, so when you choose an AREA, it will actually sort the Stations, in the area you're posting in, it will just, add to the quickness of the site. Thank You.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,132
Points:635,665
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 21, 2013 8:12:17 PM

Sammy: "Just do it again".

Not that simple. If I have station A and station B next to each other in my FSL and accidentally post the values for A in B, I can post the correct values to A, but might not know the value for B depending on if I saw B (it might have been 2 stations that are on different cross streets and I turned after A but before reaching B.

Profile Pic
SammyDA
All-Star Author California

Posts:646
Points:210,660
Joined:Jun 2011
Message Posted: Oct 21, 2013 4:50:05 PM

Just do it again.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:91,175
Points:3,588,920
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 19, 2013 9:10:50 AM

If you max out your points, it takes roughly 10 days to get to 10,000 points. Then you can zero prices on the full site. When you do, remember to put the reason in the comments and PM the moderators as well.

[Edited by: scoutmaster at 10/19/2013 9:12:00 AM EST]
Profile Pic
WR-INC
Champion Author Twin Cities

Posts:41,923
Points:3,957,110
Joined:Dec 2002
Message Posted: Oct 19, 2013 6:45:27 AM

You can't zero the prices yourself unless you have at least 10,000 total points. You're over a third of the way, though, and it shouldn't take long at the rate you're going. In the meanwhile, have a local buddy do it for you.

Good luck!
Profile Pic
Ocean4t
Rookie Author Delaware

Posts:3
Points:33,270
Joined:Oct 2013
Message Posted: Oct 19, 2013 4:23:25 AM

From the replies that I got, it looks like I should be able to go in from the full site (even as a newbie) and zero the erroneous prices. It's too late now. But good info for the future.
Profile Pic
Ocean4t
Rookie Author Delaware

Posts:3
Points:33,270
Joined:Oct 2013
Message Posted: Oct 19, 2013 4:21:18 AM

no, Scoutmaster, I don't know where Robinson is and have never heard of GetGo. I erroneously reported to a Sunoco in Magnolia, De. The gas station I saw looked like a Sunoco, but actually has the name Happy Gas.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:11,527
Points:1,844,065
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Oct 19, 2013 2:51:43 AM

There are two things you can do:

1. If you can remember the correct prices, report them again.
2. If you don't:
...a. Go to the station if possible and report them.
...b. Zero out the wrong prices (or have a local member do it for you).

If you are using the mobile app, it pays to reload the prices if you have driven any appreciable distance, because there may be the same brand station on the last load that may be coming up on the new load, thus confusing you.

Personally, I would be happier if the default photo was a big image of the names of the street and cross street in a big font.
Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:5,303
Points:1,052,865
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 9:31:58 PM

Thank you for the correction, I was unaware that you must have 10,000 points to zero prices through the website.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:28,543
Points:3,368,750
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 3:12:23 PM

As noted below, if you make such a mistake, you can post a request in your local discussion category asking a member to please assist and delete the false price or post a correct price.

Alternatively (not the best alternative) you can let the error ride out viewing period; Delaware gas prices remain visible 48 hours and then are automatically deleted unless the fuel price is overwritten.

The problem with making a request in the Delaware discussions is that the topic most recently discussed was posted to on August 17; the topic next most recently posted to had its most recent post on December 12, 2012. It's not likely that posting the request in the local discussions - at least not in the Delaware discussions - will get a prompt response.

Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:91,175
Points:3,588,920
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 7:42:23 AM

I think bytebug is accurate. I think members need to have 10,000 points to be able to zero prices.
Profile Pic
bytebug
Champion Author Orange County

Posts:28,219
Points:4,457,640
Joined:Oct 2001
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 7:40:00 AM

I don't believe new members can zero out prices, so WR-INC is correct.
Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:5,303
Points:1,052,865
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 7:25:17 AM

scoutmaster is correct, WR-INC is not.

Go to the full website and use the search function to find the station (if necessary) and zero out the price you entered by mistake.
Profile Pic
WR-INC
Champion Author Twin Cities

Posts:41,923
Points:3,957,110
Joined:Dec 2002
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 6:37:12 AM

For now, all you can do is post this in your local forum with details as to what station you actually posted to and hopefully someone, a senior member, can fix it.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:91,175
Points:3,588,920
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 17, 2013 6:36:38 AM

I'm betting you are referring to the diesel price you entered for the GetGo in Robinson. This price has already been done by another member.

In the future, just go to the full site and delete the erroneous price you entered.


[Edited by: scoutmaster at 10/17/2013 6:38:45 AM EST]
Topic is locked Back to Topics