Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    12:13 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Default city Back to Topics
chrisp16

Rookie Author
Victoria

Posts:2
Points:590
Joined:Aug 2013
Message Posted: Oct 7, 2013 10:53:20 PM

My default city is set to Victoria, BC but when I open the app on my Android phone it shows Nanaimo, BC stations. The only way it will show Victoria stations is if I turn on my GPS and then once I turn it off it goes back to Nanaimo. Any suggestions?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,554
Points:1,973,730
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Oct 8, 2013 1:21:35 PM

If I turn the GPS off in my iPhone, the map defaults to the entire U.S. I don't know why it wouldn't default to the entire Canadian land mass for you. A moderator will have to answer that.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:22,966
Points:4,180,030
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Oct 8, 2013 1:25:54 AM

I don't know what this particular app function is doing -- but it suggests that perhaps there should be a "default location" field that a user can set. (Note that I said "location" rather than "city", because it might be best to have it specified by coordinates rather than name.)
Profile Pic
jrsva
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:12,381
Points:2,118,275
Joined:Jan 2006
Message Posted: Oct 8, 2013 12:38:30 AM

I don’t know anything about mobile devices, but when I open the Map Gas Prices feature on my computer, it used to default to someplace in North Carolina that I have never heard of and have never searched for or reported gas prices for. Now it defaults to Richland, OR, a dot on the map 3000 miles away and with no gas stations anywhere in the region.

So you should be happy that your system defaults to somewhere in the same province.
Some things on GasBuddy are just plain weird.

Profile Pic
chrisp16
Rookie Author Victoria

Posts:2
Points:590
Joined:Aug 2013
Message Posted: Oct 7, 2013 11:59:48 PM

But why is it defaulting to a city 100 km away by default?
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,554
Points:1,973,730
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Oct 7, 2013 11:36:22 PM

The mobile app relies upon GPS data in order to center searches to produce lists and maps of stations for viewing or reporting at your current location, so you must leave it on.



[Edited by: CampKohler at 10/7/2013 11:37:52 PM EST]
Post a reply Back to Topics