Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    6:08 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Gas Buddy app Back to Topics
Bezalel

Champion Author
Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Apr 12, 2013 10:06:14 PM

At first I liked it. However, since around the beginning of April, 2013, it hasn't been picking up stations in map or list view when I search for stations near me. This happens even if I reload after posting a price - the station isn't there. This makes it much harder to post prices. What is your experience lately?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,014
Points:2,842,785
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Apr 8, 2014 8:06:26 AM

Bezalel - Do you have Android OS 4.0 or higher? You need it to be able to download and run the new app. The new all does not allow you to enter or view comments, so you may be happier with the old app.

I thought at one time a moderator said that they had the infrastructure in place to show up to 10 grades of fuel. Seems to me that adding CNG and E85 would be logical additions.
Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:6,258
Points:1,204,565
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Apr 8, 2014 7:22:34 AM

Bezalel wrote: "Wow! I feel as if I've been attacked. Seemed like a very HOSTILE post from Gas_Buddy! ! "... get points for any and everything you want to post?" seems a bit extreme! ! Please! ! Was this from a moderator or a mere member? "

Gas_Buddy is just a member, though having a username that is the same as the site does confuse many into thinking he somehow represents the site.

As to feeling like you have been attacked and that the posts are hostile toward you, there are certainly those members here who post in that manner for whatever reason. Don't take it personally, they are like that toward everyone (except their sycophants of course).
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Apr 8, 2014 1:32:31 AM

IF a moderator wants to actually *contribute*, maybe we could get information about all the problems we've experienced. I have no GPS problems using apps like Google maps, so I don't think it has to do with my GPS.
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Apr 8, 2014 1:27:24 AM

Wow! I feel as if I've been attacked. Seemed like a very HOSTILE post from Gas_Buddy! ! "... get points for any and everything you want to post?" seems a bit extreme! ! Please! ! Was this from a moderator or a mere member?
Profile Pic
a5
Champion Author Ottawa

Posts:4,729
Points:2,533,060
Joined:Sep 2005
Message Posted: Apr 7, 2014 7:46:12 PM

"I still have the original/previous app because I can't figure out how to get the new one"

my phone updates apps automatically but I can turn that feature either off or to wi-fi only so as not to use up my data plan. Perhaps your phone has the updating of that app or all apps off.
Profile Pic
traffic cop
Champion Author Boston

Posts:2,760
Points:972,110
Joined:Oct 2004
Message Posted: Mar 9, 2014 12:53:13 AM

Good point, TxJeans. I was having Bezalel's problems constantly. Moving from the Galaxie3 to the 4s has eliminated it, for the most part. So my conclusion is that the older phone's operating system just wasn't up to connecting the phone's GPS locator with the GasBuddy ap.

It happens once in a while. I reboot the phone, and that fixes it for at least a few weeks.

I suggest, Bezalel that you make sure you have the latest Operating System for your phone, if you're not going to upgrade it. A tech-savvy friend can do it, or you might take it to a retail location (ATT, Verizon, whatever) and let them do it. They shouldn't charge you.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Mar 8, 2014 9:46:19 PM

@Bezalel

<<"I've restarted the phone many times and it still defaults to a VERY old location as mentioned before. ">>

When this happens, check your phone GPS status and see if searching for GPS. Maybe you have a problem with your GPS on your phone? I notice this happens sometimes when I am at certain gas stations depending on where I am.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:29,381
Points:3,521,295
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Mar 8, 2014 1:45:21 PM

"I've been posting CNG in the coments, but you don't get points."

No, you don't get points for non-traditional fuel (the three primary grades of gas and diesel) on Gas Buddy, but is that the issue? That you should get points for any and everything you want to post? Or is the issue making CNG prices available for fellow members that might use the product?
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Mar 8, 2014 1:55:17 AM

I've been posting CNG in the coments, but you don't get points. I still have the original/previous app because I can't figure out how to get the new one. GasBuddy needs to make it easier to get the newest version without having top level hacking abilities!

---
I've restarted the phone many times and it still defaults to a VERY old location as mentioned before.
Profile Pic
espo85
All-Star Author Connecticut

Posts:893
Points:286,680
Joined:Sep 2008
Message Posted: Feb 12, 2014 9:22:11 AM

No issues here.
Profile Pic
skaboss79
Sophomore Author New Mexico

Posts:107
Points:288,505
Joined:Jul 2011
Message Posted: Feb 11, 2014 3:48:28 PM

They should have an extra setting for alternative gases like E85 or bio diesel settings.. maybe just adding that in the comments might work?
Profile Pic
traffic cop
Champion Author Boston

Posts:2,760
Points:972,110
Joined:Oct 2004
Message Posted: Feb 6, 2014 12:10:55 PM

I bought a Galaxie 4s a few months ago. It connects the site with the phone's GPS faster and more reliably. I have also found that re-booting the phone re-connects these two functions properly--most of the time.
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Feb 6, 2014 12:01:37 AM

Lately, the app has been defaulting to a location I haven't been to in about 2 weeks, using it daily in other areas. I have the older version because I can't easily tell how to download the new one.
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Jan 11, 2014 8:14:35 PM

I noticed the 'price too high' when posting a mid-grade price that was the * Same * as the previous post. I haven't been able to see how to upgrade the app, though. Maybe the app could be more user friendly.
Profile Pic
traffic cop
Champion Author Boston

Posts:2,760
Points:972,110
Joined:Oct 2004
Message Posted: Jan 5, 2014 11:06:13 PM

I got a Galaxy 4S, and was alarmed when the same problem showed up: my display field would be locked on a previous location, and hitting "reload" or moving among the fuel tabs on top wouldn't move it to my current location.

I have found that a simple reboot -- just shutting it down with an immediate restart -- would get the phone's GPS synced with the GasBuddy ap. Hooray!
Profile Pic
gax
Champion Author Midland Odessa

Posts:32,289
Points:3,694,845
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Dec 17, 2013 3:01:27 PM

Does anyone else find it a bit amusing (or silly or stupid) when you, for example, start to update a price with LOWER price than what the apps currently shows for a station and the app seems to think it's too high? It seems to happen to me more with diesel than the gasoline prices.

For example, I see a station selling diesel for $3.69/gal. The app shows that the last time this diesel was posted it was $3.75/gal. So I input the new, lower price of $3.69/gal and before I can even send it the app asks me, "3.69 seems high! Are you sure this is the correct price?"

Yeah, $3.69/gal seems high to me too, but whatcha gonna do? But it IS lower than the price you are currently showing and I assume you were ok with that! This always strikes me a a little funny. It would make more sense to me if I was inputting a higher price.

Actually, I just tested it and it seems to ask me that ANY TIME I change a current diesel price, whether it is higher OR lower than the previous price. Even if I am only 1 cent difference up or down. I guess our diesel prices are just too darn high for this app right now. lol!
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Nov 8, 2013 8:26:19 PM

You are welcome Cupcake!
Profile Pic
CupcakeCruiser
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:2,815
Points:1,394,520
Joined:Feb 2010
Message Posted: Nov 8, 2013 9:07:22 AM

Thanks TX Jeans- it worked & I now can use my app again!
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Nov 7, 2013 10:35:42 PM

Maybe I'll see how update works.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Nov 7, 2013 9:38:43 PM

CCC you might try uninstalling and resinstalling the app.
Profile Pic
CupcakeCruiser
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:2,815
Points:1,394,520
Joined:Feb 2010
Message Posted: Nov 7, 2013 9:21:53 PM

I was unable to enter any gas prices from the IPhone app today. The following message keeps popping up "http://pubads.g.doubleclick.net 320" I am afraid to click on this because I am not sure if this is a bad site which will crash my phone. I even tried to reload the gas buddy app, but I still get this message. What should I do?
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:29,381
Points:3,521,295
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Oct 16, 2013 2:04:27 PM

gax:

So you're essentially saying that the app update apparently didn't download or install on your phone properly the first time, and is now no longer worthless?
Profile Pic
gax
Champion Author Midland Odessa

Posts:32,289
Points:3,694,845
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 16, 2013 10:22:13 AM

Hopefully my last comment on this.

In addition to doing a little iPhone maintenance last night (syncing with iTunes on my pc, transferring apps, updating to iOS 7.0.2 from 7.0), I gritted my teeth and updated my gasbuddy app from the v1.24.1179 that was working fine back to the v1.26.1975 that gave me trouble after first updating to it over the weekend.

I am happy to report that today on my usually gas run the updated app worked smoothly. Perhaps as smoothly as I have ever had it run for me.

Keeping my fingers crossed that it continues to work fine for me.
Profile Pic
gax
Champion Author Midland Odessa

Posts:32,289
Points:3,694,845
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 15, 2013 11:05:07 AM

I may have spoken too soon about my app working now. The truth is, the jury is still out on the update to V1.26.1375.

I, indeed, did delete the app from my iPhone 4 and reinstall it and it started working fine. But it turns out the reinstall was from my cloud, I guess, and what was reinstalled was the older V1.24.1179 I had before the update.

So now, I am hesitant to let my iPhone update my Gasbuddy.com app based on what it did to me when I updated over the weekend.

I will let you know how it works out for me IF I ever work up the never to try the update again.
Profile Pic
gax
Champion Author Midland Odessa

Posts:32,289
Points:3,694,845
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 14, 2013 5:44:59 PM

To update my experience mentioned this morning, I have since removed, then reinstalled the app on my iPhone. I am pleased to report that the app seems to be functioning normally for me now. It's no longer worthless! Yay!
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 14, 2013 9:06:09 AM

Thank you RogerB. It seems a lot of folks using the APP do not have the problems you are experiencing. Hopefully, the additional information provided will help those at GBO determine what might be causing the difficulties you are experiencing. It is apparently not a bug that affects all Androids. However there have been a number of posts by other Android users that they often have to refresh their app after having it turned off and having changed locations from when they last used it. Your experiences seem to be at the bad end of the bell curve.

Good luck, hopefully GBO can figure out some suggestions for you to try to resolve the problem.

Do you have another device you can pop your sim in and load up GB app and see if you have the same problem? Have you talked to anyone in your area running Android on AT&T to see if they have the same problems?
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:95,196
Points:3,740,090
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 14, 2013 8:57:45 AM

I don't have any problems with the app RogerB so why would I stop using it. I love it!

The problem could be T-Mobile. Around here, there service sucks. Could be the same in your area.
Profile Pic
RogerB
Champion Author Indianapolis

Posts:20,551
Points:3,106,320
Joined:Dec 2005
Message Posted: Oct 14, 2013 8:34:45 AM

> What's your point kwzh?
- scoutmaster
nice attitude. ;) (right)

> . . . Maybe you should stop using the app since you can't get it to work correctly.

It's still easier than writing down prices, going home, then posting them. Maybe you should ** **** ********!

TxJeans :

(GB) Android (app) - The most recent update - v2.25
What Android version? 4.1.2
What device? Samsung Galexy II - SGH-T989
What vendor? T-Mobile
Have you uninstalled and reinstalled? Yes, several times.
Have you rebooted the device recently? Yes, repeatedly and frequently.
What location services do you have turned on? GPS (always) and Wireless - (I sometimes turn off WiFi when it interferes with 4G wireless connection, but wireless location service is always on).

What troubleshooting have you done?
Sometimes, when "Near Me" search is in wrong place, I can switch to the map, press "My Location", load nearby stations on map, and update prices there, or select "List" to load stations from map to "Near Me".
Other times the map reports "Unable to find location - check GPS"

I then shut down the GB app (make sure it is "killed"), and start Google Maps to check GPS. Google Maps can ALWAYS show me where I am at, unless I am under a station canopy or something else blocking GPS signals. I make sure my Android is near a window, preferably under the windshield, for both apps. I figure - if Google Maps can find my location, my location services are working O.K.
- I then restart the GB app. - sometimes it works now, other times it still can't find my location. Sometimes the only way to post prices is to drag the map to my location and load stations there, or use a location search, saved search, or favorites list.


[Edited by: RogerB at 10/14/2013 8:36:42 AM EST]
Profile Pic
gax
Champion Author Midland Odessa

Posts:32,289
Points:3,694,845
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 14, 2013 7:46:00 AM

On Saturday night, 10/12/13, the Gasbuddy app on my iPhone was updated to V1.26.1375 and since then it has not worked worth a flip!

Insufferably slow response to taps on the screen to select choices. It acts like I haven't tapped anything. And then, after a minute or so it MIGHT move to the next screen. I cannot even scroll the list of stations it finds (if I even get that far).

It is not a very useful mobile app if I am sitting at a light by some stations I'd like to report and by the time I get to where I can find the 1st station and type in the price, I am already 3 miles away and have passed 4 more stations I would have liked to report on. As it is running now, this app is USELESS to me! All my other apps work normally, including apps that use the GPS feature, which is always turned on.

I have IOS version 7.0 and before this app update, this app worked fine (most of the time). Now it NEVER works fine! I have closed the app and restarted it. I have totally rebooted my iPhone. No help. I have provided feedback through the app (which also took forever just to type a few sentences to them) but have not heard any response. My next attempt will be to delete and reinstall the app. I have not done that yet (thinking maybe I needed to hang onto to it if they might respond to my feedback.)

Not impressed with the last update at all! It has made the app worthless to me.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 13, 2013 6:52:32 AM

There seems to be a lot of variability in how the app works for some folks.
1. The platform (different features and weak points)
2. Different OS versions on the program
3. The device
- I suspect there are other variables.

RogerB:
Android - I am assuming the most recent update.
What Android version?
What device?
What vendor (Each vendor puts own spin on the Android)?
Have you uninstalled and reinstalled?
Have you rebooted the device recently?
What location services do you have turned on?
What troubleshooting have you done?

I do note that sometimes when I first start up the App, it does take a bit to "locate" - and I sometimes have to refresh 1 or 2 times, but usually it is only when I first start up the app.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:95,196
Points:3,740,090
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 13, 2013 6:30:33 AM

"I could guess that scoutmaster was the author of that last post, before looking over to the left."

What's your point kwzh?
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:22,921
Points:4,164,905
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Oct 13, 2013 1:28:35 AM

I could guess that scoutmaster was the author of that last post, before looking over to the left.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:95,196
Points:3,740,090
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Oct 12, 2013 1:19:29 PM

WOW RogerB. Maybe you should stop using the app since you can't get it to work correctly.
Profile Pic
olefin
Champion Author Arkansas

Posts:7,730
Points:988,740
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Oct 12, 2013 12:32:19 PM

iPhone app works great.
Profile Pic
RogerB
Champion Author Indianapolis

Posts:20,551
Points:3,106,320
Joined:Dec 2005
Message Posted: Oct 9, 2013 2:02:34 AM

The App's ability to find my current location seems to be getting worse. Used to be, this was an occasional issue, and refreshing the list, or switching to map mode and selecting "My Location" or "follow me" would fix it. Now, nothing helps.

When I start the GB app, it usually shows some previous location where I was hours or days ago. Occasionally "Near Me" and map will show my correct location, then this will be the location shown in the "Near Me" list until the next rare occasion that the app is able to find my correct location.

Most of the time I have to manually move the map to my correct location or use favorite station lists to post prices.

This used to be an occasional problem, but now this happens most of the time. (Is your device's GPS turned on? )

- Yes - ALWAYS - when I am trying to use this app. I often Exit the GB app, start Google maps to make SURE GPS is working, and the map is able to display my correct location. Sometimes when I would restart the GB app, it would then work for a while. Now even this doesn't work.

( Have you tried waiting a moment and refreshing the price list? )

- YES, frequently and repeatedly. I used to switch to map mode, select "My Location" or "follow me" until my correct location showed up on the map, then select "List" to load stations on map to the :Near Me list. Now even this isn't working. The Map just says it can't find my location. It says to check GPS settings - what settings? GPS is ALWAYS on when I am trying to use. I start Google maps to make sure GPS is working and able to display my correct current location. When I restart the GB app, it still can't find my location.

Profile Pic
RogerB
Champion Author Indianapolis

Posts:20,551
Points:3,106,320
Joined:Dec 2005
Message Posted: Oct 4, 2013 12:43:28 AM

Another thing that can disappear stations is for the fuel/grade selection ...

On my Android app, sometimes the station I am at or near, and trying to post prices for, does not show up in the list of nearest stations. Switching tabs to a different grade will usually show the missing station. Not because the original grade wasn't sold or posted at that station - I usually switch from REGULAR to MID-GRADE, and always find that a price was posted for midgrade.

An other problem is the nearby station search will show stations from a location miles or cities away, where I had been hours or days ago. Or, the app will respond that it is unable to find my location, while my GPS and Google maps are working fine.
Profile Pic
TxJeans
Champion Author Tampa

Posts:6,944
Points:726,050
Joined:May 2004
Message Posted: Oct 3, 2013 11:26:13 PM

LittleDave, the various apps all function slightly different. You might want to include what platform you are using.
Have you looked at the map view?
Are you talking about locally along your line of travel or are you talking about traveling in an area outside your normal travel?
With Android, locally I just tend to use and scan my "favorites" list.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,486
Points:1,963,915
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Oct 3, 2013 10:11:59 PM

Another thing that can disappear stations is for the fuel/grade selection to accidentally change to something unintended. For example, if you normally search for regular and it gets set to diesel, many stations will not be seen, namely those that don't sell diesel. A clue to this happening (besides seeing the wrong search tab selected) is the prices that show up on the search are not what is expected.

[Edited by: CampKohler at 10/3/2013 10:12:50 PM EST]
Profile Pic
LittleDave
Champion Author Texas

Posts:8,044
Points:1,759,155
Joined:Dec 2004
Message Posted: Oct 3, 2013 9:55:07 PM

New to Smart phone & GB app. All I get are low (single digit) local stations. I need a wider range and the ability to see prices along a line of travelWhat am I doing wrong?
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Sep 19, 2013 10:31:33 PM

What OS does the Blackberry have?
Profile Pic
eyeplant
Champion Author Florida

Posts:3,794
Points:383,625
Joined:Jun 2013
Message Posted: Sep 16, 2013 1:25:02 AM

have it hooked it up on a android and blackberry. android works find with no problems. my blackberry app has tons of bugs. from locking up and then not working to not saving prices. a rare glitch is it will put a price on the gas station next to the one you entered. witch is a easy fix but still just annoying.
Profile Pic
CupcakeCruiser
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:2,815
Points:1,394,520
Joined:Feb 2010
Message Posted: Sep 15, 2013 5:26:13 AM

So far so good...a few times it will say that it cannot find any stations, but I just wait a few minutes, get back into the app, and I am fine.
Profile Pic
05FLHRI
Champion Author Ohio

Posts:3,884
Points:986,925
Joined:Nov 2011
Message Posted: Sep 14, 2013 8:33:00 AM

Good here
Profile Pic
Bezalel
Champion Author Oklahoma City

Posts:14,397
Points:2,775,315
Joined:Oct 2006
Message Posted: Sep 12, 2013 11:06:02 PM

Since it shows the station on list view AFTER it has been located on map view and updated, the problem could not be that it isn't set to show all stations!
Profile Pic
cigar01
Rookie Author New Jersey

Posts:24
Points:29,475
Joined:May 2013
Message Posted: Sep 12, 2013 12:13:24 PM

i liked it
Profile Pic
nourdives
Champion Author San Antonio

Posts:1,153
Points:442,170
Joined:Oct 2012
Message Posted: Sep 10, 2013 10:51:40 PM

Don't have any issues.
Profile Pic
DocWyeth
Champion Author Allentown

Posts:17,926
Points:2,226,430
Joined:Aug 2005
Message Posted: Aug 22, 2013 10:45:13 AM

On my Android and BB it is the opposite. All the stations do not show up in list view. I have to go to map view to see certain stations. Once I post the prices they show up in list view. It seems only the popular stations or ones that pay GB are the ones that do not show up in list view. That is my thoughts.
Profile Pic
a5
Champion Author Ottawa

Posts:4,729
Points:2,533,060
Joined:Sep 2005
Message Posted: Aug 21, 2013 11:45:56 AM

For me, all stations are showing. I would not power off/on nor re-install the app just to solve the problem that traffic_cop and I are having when a simple reload of the stations fixes it.

I also have a problem with one station on my route that from time to time does not show up in the results list. I could be parked right besde it and it still won't show up. Fortunately, their diesel prices are regularly posted, so when i can't see them on the regular list, I switch to diesel to post both prices and then their regular price shows up again in the regular list.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:95,196
Points:3,740,090
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Aug 21, 2013 6:12:54 AM

Do you have your app set to show all stations?
Profile Pic
asizzle80
Rookie Author Salt Lake City

Posts:51
Points:26,540
Joined:Jul 2013
Message Posted: Aug 20, 2013 11:42:06 PM

i have the same problem on android.
Post a reply Back to Topics