Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    8:39 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: How to Force a Refresh? Back to Topics
zdcatc12

Champion Author
San Antonio

Posts:2,154
Points:1,246,805
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 10:55:22 AM

When I travel, I don't have the GPS feature of my phone on, I use 3G. I always have an issue with a refresh. It brings up some stations that I passed an hour or so ago. I will continue to refresh or exit the app and restart, but sometimes even that doesn't work. It will bring up what it thinks are the closest stations, but the mileages will be 26.3, 26.8, etc. Does anyone know a workaround to this other than using GPS on the phone? Is there some kind of cache that remembers your last location and reloads that? Any help would be appreciated.
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
ziyulu
Champion Author Austin

Posts:11,116
Points:2,206,625
Joined:Aug 2007
Message Posted: May 7, 2013 4:33:35 PM

Use the website version. It updates better.
Profile Pic
Browncoat1
Champion Author Grand Rapids

Posts:2,417
Points:1,615,815
Joined:Sep 2005
Message Posted: May 7, 2013 8:32:18 AM

Sometimes when you refresh it doesn't. Yesterday I was on the north side of the city I live in, and then a while later I was in the southern parts of the city. The app - each time I refreshed - kept telling me I was still at the previous place, 10 miles away. I had to shut down the app and clear the cache to get it to work correctly.
Profile Pic
smugutu1234
Champion Author Tallahassee

Posts:2,310
Points:549,620
Joined:Feb 2013
Message Posted: May 7, 2013 7:36:58 AM

Reload the app....some times that works.
Profile Pic
CampKohler
Champion Author Sacramento

Posts:12,918
Points:2,050,605
Joined:May 2007
Message Posted: Apr 12, 2013 5:11:55 PM

The last time I had a it-can't-find-stations-even-though-it-shows-exactly-where-I-am problem, reloading the app fixed it.
Profile Pic
9C1
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:25,494
Points:4,848,815
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Apr 11, 2013 12:55:53 AM

My problem -- no refresh button -- was solved with the latest upgrade. Thanks
Profile Pic
9C1
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:25,494
Points:4,848,815
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Apr 8, 2013 7:24:49 AM

I have iphone 5 and there used to be a refressh button ont he lower right of the nearby gas price screen -- now it is gon and the only way i have to refresh is to go back to the log-in screen and log in again.

Near as I can tell GPS is on

What has happened?
Do I need to reload the app?
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:97,218
Points:3,856,015
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 24, 2013 9:58:38 PM

Problem solved! Time to lock 'er up!
Profile Pic
zdcatc12
Champion Author San Antonio

Posts:2,154
Points:1,246,805
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Feb 24, 2013 8:14:03 PM

Thanks everyone. I am going to start leaving my GPS on when I am on the road. I never did, because of the battery usage, but I have it plugged in anyway in the car. The 3G always seems pretty good when I am not traveling and just doing my local stations, that is why I have never bothered with the GPS. It was just starting to get frustrating when I am traveling.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:97,218
Points:3,856,015
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 23, 2013 9:51:21 AM

Thanks for confirming what most of us thought, Don.

I always have my GPS on. It really helps on this site and others as well and doesn't suck too much battery.
Profile Pic
zdcatc12
Champion Author San Antonio

Posts:2,154
Points:1,246,805
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Feb 23, 2013 9:34:17 AM

I always have my GPS off on my phone. I have a Garmin that I use for navigation. I never have an issue picking up my location locally using 3G, it is when I travel that I have the refresh issues. I guess I will start using GPS for this when I am travelling.
Profile Pic
Don
Moderator
Message Posted: Feb 22, 2013 12:56:51 PM

Hi zdcatc12,

What you're describing sounds entirely normal if you have GPS turned off, the app will resort to using cell tower location (which is never guaranteed to be 100% accurate) - as a reminder, location data is always approximate no matter how accurate it appears to be. There is no real work around on getting more accurate location info if the most accurate method of getting location info is disabled.

GasBuddy is a location based service, the app currently uses your device's location services to find prices near you, show distance to stations, give directions, show your location on the map and even follow you, showing prices on the map as you travel (when using "Follow Me", in the Map View menu).

With this in mind, if you disable location services, the app will not work as intended in regards to the features listed above.

To ensure that you have location services fully enabled:

1. From the home screen of your device, press the menu button and go to Settings
2. Select Location & Security
3. Under My Location be sure to check "Use Wireless Networks" and "Use GPS Satellites"

If you're still having issues with your location updating after making changes, you might need to try closing the app, refreshing these location settings, and then trying again. Another thing you can try and do is open the app in Map View and wait for about 30 seconds to see if the device mapping app can zero in on your location.

I hope this helps.

Let us know if you have any further questions or problems.

-Don
Profile Pic
RogerB
Champion Author Indianapolis

Posts:20,880
Points:3,221,995
Joined:Dec 2005
Message Posted: Feb 22, 2013 12:12:03 AM

I'm confused! I don't understand why you would turn off your GPS, and expect the GB app to know where you are.

Even with GPS on, I sometimes have trouble getting all of the nearest stations to show up in the "Find Gas Near Me" search. When traveling, I usually get the best results my switching to the map, and enabling the "follow me" feature. With that enabled, no refresh is necessary.
Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:6,690
Points:1,322,090
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 7:02:31 PM

"When I travel, I don't have the GPS feature of my phone on, I use 3G."

"It is almost like it is using the last good 3G position hit and loading that, regardless of where I am at."

Well, from what you've posted I'd have to say that is it exactly - what else should it do? If you have GPS off, the only thing it can use is a 3G fix, and those are notoriously inaccurate and slow besides. Maybe I'm missing something, but if you want to see stations nearest you with some level of expected accuracy, use GPS...
Profile Pic
zdcatc12
Champion Author San Antonio

Posts:2,154
Points:1,246,805
Joined:Nov 2010
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 5:47:23 PM

That's the issue, I will reload it, but it doesn't always load the closest ones. Sometimes it loads the ones that I posted earlier, other times it reloads to the same ones, whether they are actually the nearest or not. Sometimes it works ok. It is almost like it is using the last good 3G position hit and loading that, regardless of where I am at. I can move to the map view and it is usually correct, but from the map view, if I hit list view, it will show the list with distances of 30+ miles even when sorted by distance.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:97,218
Points:3,856,015
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 21, 2013 1:04:00 PM

On the Android version there is a Reload icon at the bottom left of the price screen.
Post a reply Back to Topics