Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    2:29 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Posting Problems Back to Topics
jljr1

Champion Author
Alberta

Posts:15,160
Points:2,978,525
Joined:Aug 2005
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 12:50:33 AM

I have been trying to post gas prices both via my app for iPhone and the website for prices that I observed on my way home tonight and it is only taking part of the prices or none at all. It will say on the app that it has been posted, but when you refresh it has the old price of no price for mid, or premium grades.

When I post from my computer it shows that they are posted, but once again when you refresh it is either the old price or no price at all. I think there is a problem with the database that needs to be looked at ASAP. This is for the Medicine Hat and area gas prices.
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:30,206
Points:3,724,310
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 1:41:59 PM


It would appear to be an Alberta site issue, rather than an issue at large.
I say that because I've posted prices for multiple locations, at vastly different times, on both my laptop and on my iPhone and have no problem with gas prices being posted (updated, visible) at the time of my posting.

jljr1:

You might want to let the moderators know more about your specific posting, including what software version you're using on your iPhone, as well as the operating system of your home computer, to give them a better understanding of what they need to look into, aqs well as the time frames you had the problem, as well as if the problem is for a specific (or several) gas stations. The more information you can offer them, the easier it is for them to try to solve your posting issue.
Profile Pic
jljr1
Champion Author Alberta

Posts:15,160
Points:2,978,525
Joined:Aug 2005
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 12:43:19 PM

Nope not with my device because if you read I tried to post them also from my home computer. And have tried my wife's phone too. So it's a database or site problem!
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:99,108
Points:3,942,940
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 12:30:34 PM

If you are getting points, it sounds like the issue is with your device.
Profile Pic
Snowchoux
Champion Author Missouri

Posts:1,003
Points:145,635
Joined:Sep 2012
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 12:15:08 PM

I entered a new station. Why did it change the address I entered? correction, only on my screen.

[Edited by: Snowchoux at 2/16/2013 12:18:23 PM EST]
Profile Pic
jljr1
Champion Author Alberta

Posts:15,160
Points:2,978,525
Joined:Aug 2005
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 11:04:15 AM

Yes but that isn't the issue. It's the fact that prices aren't updating even when I'm sitting right beside the pump. This area just did a 0.20 per liter jump yesterday at some s stations and 0.06 at others. The lower prices are the ones showing not the correct ones. So there isn't any correct prices being allowed to be posted right now. Not good for drivers to save money!
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:99,108
Points:3,942,940
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Feb 16, 2013 8:58:42 AM

Did you get points for your posting?
Post a reply Back to Topics