Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    2:29 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Can't search for gas prices using a zip code Back to Topics
Jim8080

Rookie Author
Los Angeles

Posts:10
Points:291,175
Joined:Jul 2012
Message Posted: Jan 18, 2013 10:53:30 PM

How do you search for gas prices by zip code? When you Google gas prices and bring up gasbuddy or California gas prices, a zip search is mentioned, but if I enter it in the location field where you would normally enter a city, no stations are listed.
Jim
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
Jim8080
Rookie Author Los Angeles

Posts:10
Points:291,175
Joined:Jul 2012
Message Posted: Jan 19, 2013 10:21:04 PM

Thanks for the info. I decided it would be a useful means of of covering a larger area when on a trip when checking an area where there are few towns, and you want to cover a larger area on your gas price search. I had entered zip codes where there were no stations with reported prices.
Profile Pic
Scrapheap
Champion Author Virginia

Posts:17,558
Points:3,014,270
Joined:Sep 2006
Message Posted: Jan 19, 2013 3:33:29 AM

As mentioned by kwzh, if you put in a zip for an area, it will translate that into an area and give you everything in that area. However, if the zip does not translate into an area in the drop down list, you won't get anything at all. Also, the zip must be in the MSL entry. Not all MSL entries have zip codes in them.

Using a zip code on the maps works.
Profile Pic
kwzh
Champion Author San Jose

Posts:23,416
Points:4,332,455
Joined:Jul 2001
Message Posted: Jan 18, 2013 11:31:23 PM

In the map view (on the main site, not the app), you can enter either a city or a ZIP code, to position the map appropriately. I believe there is a ZIP search on one of the other pages, too; I'm not sure which, since I never use it. Apparently it simply translates the ZIP to a city name and then does a search on that city, even though you can have multiple cities per ZIP *and* multiple ZIPs per city.
Post a reply Back to Topics