Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    6:07 PM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Gas Buddy stopped working on iPhone Back to Topics
dbcaudill

Rookie Author
North Carolina

Posts:3
Points:31,860
Joined:Jan 2012
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2012 6:01:01 PM

My Gas Buddy stopped working on my iPhone last week. It will open but will not respond, then closes automatically 10 seconds later. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it and the same thing happens. I had a couple of my friends install it on their iPhone and the same thing happens. Anyone else having the same problem?
REPLIES (newest first) Topic is locked
Profile Pic
dbcaudill
Rookie Author North Carolina

Posts:3
Points:31,860
Joined:Jan 2012
Message Posted: Dec 17, 2012 6:52:02 AM

Okay, uninstalled and reinstalled once again and now it's working. Didn't do anything different than I did the first time. Thanks for the suggestions, nice to be back.
Profile Pic
Byte_Doctor
Champion Author Akron

Posts:6,905
Points:1,373,015
Joined:Apr 2011
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 9:50:59 PM

I have an iPhone 4 running iOS 6.0.1 on AT&T and have no issues posting gas prices using the app (version 1.16.1). If you've uninstalled and reinstalled, that doesn't leave much else to try.

That said, I'd probably take a bit of an aggressive approach at this point (if for no other reason than I'd be kinda ticked off about now). Log out of GB, use task manager to kill it, uninstall GB, reboot the phone, soft reset the iPhone, then reinstall GB and log back in.

Instructions for rebooting and soft resetting the phone can be found at this link - the process is the same for all iPhones, so ignore that this is a Verizon page, it was just the first one I found.
Profile Pic
dbcaudill
Rookie Author North Carolina

Posts:3
Points:31,860
Joined:Jan 2012
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 8:43:28 PM

I'm running ios 6.0.1 on my iPhone 4 on the AT&T network. It does the same thing whether accessing via my home or work wi-fi or 3G. I'm not having any problems with any other app.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:98,290
Points:3,906,690
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 8:05:17 PM

Good point Gas Buddy.
Profile Pic
Gas_Buddy
Champion Author Maryland

Posts:30,047
Points:3,688,040
Joined:Aug 2004
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 6:35:53 PM

People:
Not trying to be cynical but dbcaudill is asking about a problem on his iPhone, not his Droid.

Telling him that you had (or did not have) a problem with your Droid is like a member asking if anyone's had problem with Sheetz brand premium fuel in their Corvette and members responding that they drive gasoline Ford F-150. It's nice to know, but it doesn't answer the member's question.

That said, I have an iPhone 4S using the current operating system, IOS 6.0.1, have posted gas prices using the app, and have accessed the full website from my phone's browser with no problems.

You may want to indicate additional information in order for the moderator's to review the problem, such as (as maxstar suggested) how you're accessing the program, your carrier, the operating system you're using, and if you've experienced any problems with other programs. You may want to let them moderators know if you've previously experienced problems posting gas prices or accessing other Gas Buddy functions prior to this problem.

Just a suggestion; that's all.
Profile Pic
scoutmaster
Champion Author Pittsburgh

Posts:98,290
Points:3,906,690
Joined:Mar 2003
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 12:12:30 PM

I have a Droid X and have not had this problem with the app.
Profile Pic
buckeyecountry
Champion Author Ohio

Posts:11,327
Points:1,354,590
Joined:May 2011
Message Posted: Dec 16, 2012 10:38:33 AM

I had the same glitch on my Droid one morning last week. Later on that day it was fixed.
Profile Pic
maxstar
Champion Author Chicago

Posts:22,174
Points:1,465,100
Joined:Feb 2011
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2012 9:06:14 PM

No problems here. Are you accessing via wifi or network?
Topic is locked Back to Topics