Not Logged In Log In   Sign Up   Points Leaders
Follow Us    9:11 AM

Message Forum - Read Message

Category: Talk back to us! > Topics Add to favorite topics   Post new topicPost New Topic
Author Topic: Station Issues on Android Back to Topics
maddog57

Champion Author
Winston-Salem

Posts:148,321
Points:3,001,215
Joined:Oct 2005
Message Posted: Dec 12, 2012 9:44:53 AM

Sometimes stations do not show up when I know they are there because I've posted to them before. What I've learned to do is hit the Premium or Plus price and the station will usually appear. I just noticed this in the last few weeks. Ideas?
REPLIES (newest first) Post a Reply
Profile Pic
Zimcity
Champion Author Twin Cities

Posts:68,753
Points:3,999,305
Joined:Aug 2001
Message Posted: Dec 31, 2012 11:01:01 AM

I seem to have this happen a lot more frequently of late. Stations don't update to the location I am at, rather I get the last few stations I entered at times.

I didn't know there was a lag getting the prices to the main site, as I rarely go to the site after posting prices to check. Hmmm.
Profile Pic
maddog57
Champion Author Winston-Salem

Posts:148,321
Points:3,001,215
Joined:Oct 2005
Message Posted: Dec 31, 2012 10:54:52 AM

The "Show All Stations" box is checked. It happened again this morning. I was right next to an Exxon station and when I searched it didn't appear. I pushed the midgrade option at the top and the station appeared. It didn't when I searched on Regular. When I pushed Regular the station then appeared.
Profile Pic
teddytrow
Rookie Author Iowa

Posts:46
Points:124,485
Joined:Jul 2012
Message Posted: Dec 20, 2012 2:08:07 PM

You need to go to the app's "Settings" In the Search Preferences, third one down is "Show All Stations" Make sure there is a check mark in the box.
Profile Pic
maddog57
Champion Author Winston-Salem

Posts:148,321
Points:3,001,215
Joined:Oct 2005
Message Posted: Dec 18, 2012 9:27:14 AM

I've had the same issue where prices I posted don't appear.

[Edited by: maddog57 at 12/18/2012 9:29:10 AM EST]
Profile Pic
bree333
Rookie Author Michigan

Posts:30
Points:8,360
Joined:Dec 2012
Message Posted: Dec 15, 2012 7:45:04 PM

Not seeing a show all stations button
Profile Pic
teddytrow
Rookie Author Iowa

Posts:46
Points:124,485
Joined:Jul 2012
Message Posted: Dec 14, 2012 12:12:38 AM

In your phone app settings, make sure there is a check mark next to the "Show All Stations"
Profile Pic
DavisSta
All-Star Author San Francisco

Posts:726
Points:2,790,035
Joined:Jun 2004
Message Posted: Dec 13, 2012 10:21:19 PM

One thing I've noticed is that just because prices you've entered on the phone persist on your phone, that doesn't necessarily mean that they will ever be "accepted" by the site so that others can view the price. The app seems to remember that you've entered the price and will redisplay it for you, but if you want to know whether the site accepted the price you can check through the web site as you did, maddog57.

I know of at least two reasons why a price might be rejected by the site: (1) the price might be outside the range of prices that the site expects and (2) the price might be entered while you are at a location that seems too far away from the station you are reporting on. Unfortunately, in my experience, condition (1) is triggered too often for prices that are correct but higher (or, much less commonly, lower) than the norm for the area. In fact, in such situations the site will accept prices that are wrong but more in line with the area average, and then these bad prices cannot be overwritten with the correct prices that seem too high to the system.

There can be a delay several minutes in prices getting posted to the site. For example, as understand it, if a price that seems suspicious to the system is entered during Gas Buddy business hours, the system may flag the price for manual review by Gas Buddy employees, which they apparently do every 15 minutes. In the manual review, they can either accept or reject the price. The price will not post through to the site so that others can see it until/unless they approve it.
Profile Pic
maddog57
Champion Author Winston-Salem

Posts:148,321
Points:3,001,215
Joined:Oct 2005
Message Posted: Dec 12, 2012 9:47:55 AM

Also how long does it take for a stations price to be updated on the web. I posted several prices through the phone. They show correctly on the phone but on the web (through my laptop) I am still seeing the old times on the station.
Post a reply Back to Topics